Privacy Policy

Manningham City Council and its service providers value the privacy of every individual's personal information.

Council is committed to protecting the information it collects and uses by compliance with its obligations under the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Protecting your privacy and your personal information is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities online and off-line.

You can access our website home page and browse our site without disclosing personal information. Manningham Council will only record an individual's e-mail address and/or contact details if you send our site a message and/or agree to disclose this information. The information an individual provides is collected for the purposes of responding to the matters raised in an individual's electronic correspondence.

We will only collect personal information that is necessary to perform these functions. We will only use personal information provided for the purposes for which it was collected. We will ensure that your personal information will not be disclosed to other authorities or businesses except if required by law or other regulation.

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

We will remove personal information where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in compliance with the Public Records Act 1973). We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever the Manningham City Council collects, discloses or uses it.

Please note:
This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy principles.

Manningham City Council believes that the responsible handling of personal information is a key aspect of democratic governance and is strongly committed to protecting an individual's right to privacy. Council will ensure the responsible handling of personal information. Accordingly, Council is committed to full compliance with its obligations under the Victorian Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic). In particular, Council will comply with the Information Privacy Principles and Health Records Principles contained within both these Acts.